About
11 March 2017

Clare Humphries is a Melbourne-based artist who works with printmaking, drawing and text. Her practice explores the notion of aura, often referencing experiences of loss, rituals of bereavement and perceptions of distance to propose a liminal space. Clare holds a Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art) and practice-based PhD from RMIT University. Her work is represented in many public collections including the National Gallery of Australia, the State Library of Victoria, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Geelong Gallery, Grafton Regional Art Gallery, the Print Council of Australia and the Cities of Banyule, Maroondah and Whitehorse. She has received numerous awards and commissions including the Ursula Hoff Institute Award at the 2017 Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards, the 2017 John Denton Print Award, the 2014 Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints, an acquisition prize at the 2010 Fremantle Print Award and an Australian Print Workshop Collie Print Trust Scholarship in 2007. Clare is a lecturer in Drawing and Printmaking at the Victorian College the Arts (The University of Melbourne) and sits on the committee of the Print Council of Australia.

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
2017
—Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards (finalist) @ Geelong Gallery, VIC, AUS
—9×5 NOW @ Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Victorian College of the Arts, VIC, AUS (curated by Dr Elizabeth Gower)
—Platinum @ Project Space/Spare Room, RMIT University, VIC, AUS (curated by Anne Virgo OAM and Dr Richard Harding)
—Burnie Print Prize 2017 (finalist) @ Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS, AUS

2016
—Exhume (solo exhibition) @ Counihan Gallery, VIC, AUS
—Impressions 2016 @ Australian Print Workshop, VIC, AUS
—Curtain Call: 1000 2000’s SOAP @ Blindside, VIC, AUS (curated by SOAP collective)
—Eventide @ Mornington Penninsula Regional Gallery, VIC, AUS (curated by Rona Green)
—Quiddity @ RMIT Gallery, Storey Hall, VIC, AUS (curated by Jon Buckingham)
—Out of the Matrix @ RMIT Gallery, Storey Hall, VIC, AUS (curated by Dr Richard Harding)
—Circumference and Radius: C=2ΠR=Economies of Distance @ Al Fanoun Gallery, Abu Dhabi, UAE (curated by Professor Deborah Cornell)
—Chroma @ Queenscliff Gallery and Workshop, VIC, AUS

2015
—Australian Print Triennial (finalist) @ The Art Vault, Mildura, VIC, AUS
—Print in the Post-Print @ The First China Academy of Art Printmaking Biennial, Museum of Contemporary Art, CAA, Hangzhou, CHN (Curated by Yang Jinsong, Cai Feng, Li Zhenhua and Min Han)
—Circumference and Radius: C=2ΠR=Economies of Distance @ University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA (curated by Professor Deborah Cornell)
—Circumference and Radius: C=2ΠR=Economies of Distance @ Concrete Gallery, Centre for Applied Arts, the Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design, Wroclaw, POL (curated by Professor Deborah Cornell)
—Storm in a Teacup @ Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC, AUS (curated by Dr Wendy Garden)

2014
—I believe in the afterlife (solo exhibition) @ RMIT School of Art Gallery, VIC, AUS
—Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints (finalist & winner) @ Glen Eira Gallery, Caulfield, VIC, AUS
—Swan Hill Print and Drawing Award (finalist) @ Swan Hill Gallery, Swan Hill, VIC, AUS
—Seventh Skin @ Hatched Contemporary Art Space, VIC, AUS (curated by Claire Watson)

2013
—Silk Cut Award for Linocut prints (finalist) @ Glen Eira Gallery, Caulfield, VIC, AUS

2012
—Transparency @ University of Colorado Boulder Print Exhibition Space, Colorado, CAN
—Found and Lost @ Leeper Library, Trinity College, The University of Melbourne, AUS
—Fourfold @ The Light Factory Gallery, Eltham, VIC, AUS
—Impressions 2012 @ Australian Print Workshop, VIC, AUS
—Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints 2012 (finalist & acquired) @ Glen Eira Gallery, Caulfield, VIC, AUS

2011
—Unraveled: Artists’ Books and Typographical Prints from the Banyule Art Collection @ Banyule Arts Space, Heidelberg, VIC, AUS (curated by Claire Watson)
—Scholarships Exposed: Where are they now? @ Australian Print Workshop, VIC, AUS (curated by Jackie Hocking)
—Lost and Found @ First Site Gallery, RMIT University, VIC, AUS
—Rick Amor Print Prize (finalist) @ The Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham, VIC, AUS
—Contemporary Australian Printmaking @ James Makin Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC, AUS
—Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints 2011 (finalist & acquired) @ Glen Eira Gallery, Caulfield, VIC, AUS

2010
—Material Remains (solo exhibition) @ C3 Contemporary Art Space, Abbotsford, VIC, AUS
—Material Remains II (solo exhibition) @ Impact 7, Monash University, Caulfield, VIC, AUS
—Afterlife (solo exhibition) @ The Edge, RMIT University, VIC, AUS
—Ephemeral by Nature @ Deakin University Art Gallery, VIC, AUS
—Impressions 2010 @ Australian Print Workshop, Fitzroy, VIC, AUS
—Print Council of Australia 2010 Print Commission @ Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS, AUS
—Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints (finalist) 2010 @ Glen Eira Gallery, Caulfield, VIC, AUS
—Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award 2010 (finalist & acquired)Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA, AUS
—Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition (BIMPE V) @ Federation Gallery, Vancouver CAN; Dundarave Print Workshop, Vancouver CAN and Tuktu Studio, Yukon, CAN

2009
—52: A Folio of Prints by Victorian Artists @ Geelong Gallery, VIC, AUS (curated by Rona Green)
—Thinking Through Practice: Art & Design as Research @ Institute of Contemporary Arts, LaSalle College of the Arts, SGP (curated by Professor Lesley Duxbury)
—Siemens Fine Art Scholarship Exhibition (finalist), RMIT Gallery, Storey Hall, VIC, AUS
—Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints 2009 (finalist & acquired) @ Glen Eira Gallery, VIC, AUS
—Banyule Works on Paper Art Award 2009 (finalist) @ Banyule City Council, Heidelberg, VIC, AUS
—Port Jackson Press Graduate Printmaking Award 2009 (finalist & winner) @ Port Jackson Press, Fitzroy, VIC, AUS
—Burnie Print Prize 2009 (finalist) @ Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS, AUS

2008
—Ordered by Chance @ First Site Gallery, RMIT University, VIC, AUS
—Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints 2008 (finalist) @ Glen Eira Gallery, Caulfield, VIC, AUS
—Pressing Matters @ Jenny Port Gallery, Richmond, VIC, AUS
—Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards (finalist) @ Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, VIC, AUS
—Triumvirate: APW Collie Print Trust Scholarships 2007 @ Australian Print Workshop, VIC, AUS
—Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition (BIMPE V) @ Federation Gallery, Vancouver CAN; Dundarave Print Workshop, Vancouver, CAN and Tuktu Studio, Yukon, CAN

2007
—50: A Folio of Prints by Victorian Artists @ Geelong Gallery, VIC, AUS (curated by Rona Green)
—Printmaking @ Jenny Port Gallery, Richmond, VIC, AUS (curated by Jenny Port)
—National Tertiary Art Prize (finalist) @ Phyllis Palmer Gallery, LaTrobe University, Bendigo, VIC, AUS
—6 Degrees Art Prize (finalist) @ Cube 37, Frankston Arts Centre, VIC, AUS
—2007 Hazelhurst Art Award: Art on Paper (finalist) @ Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW
—Domestic Artefacts @ Seventh Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC, AUS

2006
—Printed Matter Only @ First Site Gallery, RMIT University, VIC, AUS
—Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints 2006 (finalist) @ Glen Eira City Council Gallery, VIC, AUS
—Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition (BIMPE IV) @ Federation Gallery, Vancouver, CAN;
—Dundarave Print Workshop, Vancouver, CAN and Tuktu Studio, Yukon, CAN
—Libris Artist’s Books Awards 2006 @ Artspace Mackay, Mackay, QLD, AUS
—Kodak Salon 2006 @ Centre for Contemporary Photography, VIC, AUS
—Her presence in Native Colours @ Manningham Gallery, VIC, AUS

2005
—Lost Time : Temps Perdu @ Artholes Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC, AUS
—Strangely Familiar @ RMIT School of Art Gallery, RMIT University, VIC, AUS (curated by Dr Jazmina Cininas)

AWARDS, RESIDENCIES AND COMMISSIONS
2017—Winner Ursula Hoff Institute Award @ Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards, Geelong Gallery, VIC
2017—Winner John Denton Print Award @ Australian Print Workshop, VIC
2017—Artist-in-residence @ Fremantle Arts Centre, WA
2016—Commendation @ Australian Bookplate Design Award (relief category), collaborative work with Peter Humphries
2014—Winner @ Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints (acquisitive), Glen Eira Gallery, VIC
2014—Higher Degrees by Research Publication Grant @ RMIT University, VIC
2012—Acquisition Prize @ Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints, Glen Eira Gallery, VIC
2011—Acquisition Prize @ Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints, Glen Eira Gallery, VIC
2010—Artist-in-residence @ Victorian Tapestry Workshop, VIC
2010—Acquisition Prize @ Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre (Little Creatures Brewing fund), WA
2009—Australian Print Council Commission 2010, Australian Print Council, AUS
2009—Winner @ Port Jackson Press Graduate Printmaking Award 2009, Port Jackson Press, VIC
2009—Acquisition Prize @ Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints, Glen Eira Gallery, VIC
2009—Australian Postgraduate Award, Commonwealth Government of Australia
2008—Vice-Chancellor’s List for Academic Excellence @ RMIT University, VIC
2007—APW Collie Print Trust Scholarship for Emerging Victorian Printmakers @ Australian Print Workshop, AUS
2004—Winner Annual Centre Manager’s Award for Painting @ Box Hill Institute of TAFE, VIC

SELECTED INSTITUTIONAL / CORPORATE COLLECTIONS (alphabetical)
Australian Print Workshop, AUS
Box Hill Institute of TAFE, Box Hill, VIC, AUS
Curtin University, Perth, WA, AUS
City of Banyule, Heidelberg, VIC, AUS
City of Maroondah, Ringwood, VIC, AUS
City of Whitehorse, Box Hill, VIC, AUS
Geelong Gallery, Geelong, VIC, AUS
Grafton Regional Art Gallery, Grafton, NSW, AUS
Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Mackay ArtSpace, Mackay, QLD
Monash University Print Collection, VIC, AUS
Mornington Peninsula Regional Art Gallery, VIC, AUS
National Art School, Sydney, NSW, AUS
National Gallery of Australia, ACT, AUS
Print Council of Australia, AUS
RMIT University (RMIT Gallery), VIC, AUS
Silk Cut Foundation Inc., VIC, AUS
Southern Graphics Council International, Indiana, USA
State Library of Victoria, VIC, AUS
Tasmanian College of the Arts, Hobart, TAS, AUS
Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
University of Arizona Print Collection, Tucson, Arizona, USA
University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, Colorado, USA
University of Iowa Print Collection, Iowa City, Iowa, USA
University of Southern Queensland, Toowoomba, QLD, AUS
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA